CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA:117 A83607

Mr. Alper Tunga Anil
Apex Resources LLC
315 Post Road West
Westport, CT 06880-4701

RE: The tariff classification of steel pipes from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Anil:

In your letter dated May 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you plan to import are ERW black and galvanized plain end pipe. The pipes are made to ASTM Specification A 53, the Standard Specification for Pipe, Steel, Black and Hot-Dipped, Zinc-Coated, Welded and Seamless. The pipes have wall thicknesses which range from 2.5 mm to 6.5 mm. The black pipes have outside diameters measuring up to 203.2 mm and the galvanized pipes have outside diameters measuring up to 152.4 mm.

The applicable subheading for black steel pipe having outside diameters measuring up to 114.3 mm will be 7306.30.5055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), or iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, other, other. The applicable subheading for black steel pipe having outside diameters measuring over 114.3 mm but not over 406.4 mm will be 7306.30.5090, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm but not exceeding 406.4 mm, other.

The applicable subheading for galvanized steel pipe having outside diameters measuring up to 114.3 mm will be 7306.30.5032, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The applicable subheading for galvanized steel pipe having outside diameters measuring over 114.3 mm but not over 406.4 mm will be 7306.30.5085, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm but not exceeding 406.4 mm, galvanized.

The rate of duty for all the above described ERW black and galvanized steel pipe classified under HTS subheading 7306.30.50 will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division